COMMITTEES

2020 2021
 Undergraduate Summer Adviser Chrzan Chrzan
 Undergraduate Study (Head Undergraduate Adviser) Martin Martin
 Undergraduate Advisers
 (+MSE/Bio) Healy Healy
 (+MSE/EECS) Wu Wu
 (+MSE/ChemE) Xu Xu
 (+MSE/ME & NE) Devine Devine
 MSE Minor Advisor Chrzan Chrzan
Undergrad Admissions-Transfer Committee Devine, Chair (adjudicator) Devine, Chair (adjudicator)
Yao (reviewer) Yao (reviewer)
 Undergraduate Curriculum Committee Martin, Chair Martin, Chair
Devine Devine
Scott Scott
Healy Healy
Sherburne Sherburne
Chrzan Chrzan
Undergraduate Advisor Undergraduate Advisor
 ABET Committee Sherburne, Chair Sherburne, Chair
Chrzan Chrzan
Undergraduate Advisor Undergraduate Advisor
 Head Graduate Adviser Yao Yao
 Graduate Major Field Advisers
(students entering 2020-21) Wu Wu
 (students entering 2019-20) Al Balushi Al Balushi
 (students entering 2018-19) Ramesh Ramesh
 (students entering 2017-18) Scott Scott
 (students entering 2016-17) Minor Minor
 (students entering 2015-16) Wu Wu
 (students entering 2014-15) Yao Yao
 (students entering 2013-14) Ritchie Ritchie
 (students entering 2012-13) Dubon Dubon
 Graduate Academic Affairs Ritchie, Chair Ritchie, Chair
Ceder Ceder
Chrzan Chrzan
Xu Xu
Minor Minor
Castro Castro
Graduate Curriculum Committee Martin, Chair Martin, Chair
Chrzan Chrzan
Messersmith Messersmith
Minor Minor
Xu Xu
Yao Yao
Castro Castro
 Graduate Admissions/Fellowship Committee Ceder, Chair Ceder, Chair
Sherburne, Co-chair Sherburne, Co-chair
Ager Ager
Yao Yao
Al Balushi Al Balushi
 Adviser to GSI Affairs Committee Messersmith Messersmith
 BS/MS 5 Year Major Field Advisor Martin Martin
 M. Eng. Program Committee Asta Asta
Sherburne Sherburne
 Seminar Series Committee Al Balushi, Chair Al Balushi, Chair
Asta Asta
Scott Scott
Hernandez Hernandez
 Awards Committee Ramesh, Chair Ramesh, Chair
Asta Asta
Ceder Ceder
Ritchie Ritchie
Salmeron Salmeron
Healy Healy
 Equity Advisor Yao Yao
Scott Scott
 Building Safety Committee Xu, Chair Xu, Chair
Teverbaugh Teverbaugh
Kumai (instructional PI) Kumai (instructional PI)
Southard Southard
 Fund Raising/Development Committee Ceder, Chair Ceder, Chair
Chrzan Chrzan
Wu Wu
Hernandez Hernandez
Estrada Estrada
 Space Committee Asta, Chair Asta, Chair
Messersmith Messersmith
Ritchie Ritchie
Ramesh Ramesh
 Web Oversight Committee Chrzan, Chair Chrzan, Chair
Castro Castro
Hernandez Hernandez
Estrada Estrada
 TEM Committee Scott, Chair Scott, Chair
Minor Minor
Messersmith Messersmith
Chrzan Chrzan
Zheng Zheng
Kumai Kumai
Estrada Estrada

 

Contact Us

Department offices are located in 210 Hearst Memorial Mining Building, in the Northeast corner of campus.

Address:

Department of Materials Science and Engineering
210 Hearst Memorial Mining Building
University of California
Berkeley, CA 94720-1760

Phone: (510) 642-3801
Fax: (510) 643-5792